Skip to content
Back to search

France – Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition – Etude, Développement, Expérimentation et mise à disposition de systèmes d’Aguerrissement Tactique Hybride en Environnement Numérique Augmenté (ATHENA)

Direction Générale de l’Armement / DOMN / Service des achats de l’ArmementFrancePublished on Apr 13, 2026
No deadline given

Description

The Innovation Partnership (IP) will take the form of several framework agreements covering the two phases described below. For the launch of the Innovation Partnership, the Administration will award the framework agreements following a competitive dialogue with prior publicity and negotiation. The Administration will award an identical framework agreement with each of the selected partners that will cover both phases if applicable. Each of the phases will be the subject of a subsequent contract by selected partner. The terms of execution of the present partnership as well as those of the subsequent contracts will be defined by the framework agreement. The terms of selection of the participants will be defined in the consultation documents. At the end of the consultation, a maximum of three partners will be selected for the execution of the Innovation Partnership and the entry into Phase 1. The selected tenders will be the most economically advantageous according to the criteria set out in the consultation regulation, which will be sent to the candidates admitted to tender. Phase 1 – Subsequent Contract 1 (SC1): Study, development, implementation and evaluation of a prototype. Phase 1 will begin with the award of a subsequent contract defining the terms of execution of the study, development, implementation and evaluation of a prototype and the acceptance conditions for entry into Phase 2. As part of Phase 1, following the study and implementation of the prototypes, the solutions proposed by each of the partners will be tested by the Administration. At the end of these tests, the Administration will evaluate the solutions proposed by the partners, as well as the technical and financial tenders for Phase 2, and will establish a ranking according to the selection criteria for entry into Phase 2 defined in the consultation documents. Phase 2 – Subsequent Contracts (SC2): Production, provision, maintenance in operational condition (MCO) and associated services of the ATHENA systems. At the end of the selection at the end of SC1, a single partner will be selected for the implementation of Phase 2 with which the Administration will award the subsequent contract for entry into Phase 2. It is specified that the deadline for submission of tenders for the present call for tender is 29/05/2026 at 15:00 (Paris time). Those listed in section 5.1.12 are in UTC format. This is a Defence or Security Contract. The estimated amount listed in section 5.1.5 corresponds to an overall estimate for the framework agreement project, without commitment on the part of the State. This is a single-source framework agreement with subsequent contracts. The maximum amount indicated in section 5 below is exclusive of tax. Candidates must specify whether they are applying individually or as a group. It is forbidden for candidates to submit, for the framework agreement, several tenders by acting at the same time: 1. as individual candidates and as members of one or more groups; 2. as members of several groups. The composition of the groups may be modified, and it is possible to form new ones between the submission of the applications and the submission of the initial tenders if all the members of the new group, presented at the tender stage, have been authorized at the application stage to submit a tender or to participate in it, at least as an accepted subcontractor in the application phase. The newly formed group must meet the requirements relating to the capacities of the candidates. In addition, the provisions of Articles R2142-23 and R2342-14 of the CCP apply. Signature of documents: The documents contained in the application file requiring a signature must be signed by a person authorized to commit the company (with indication of the first and last name, position of the signatory, and with the company's stamp). If the signatory of the documents does not appear in the public information via the SIREN number or the equivalent document for candidates established abroad, the candidate must provide any document attesting to the signatory's capacity to commit the company. As regards electronic files, a signed zip file does not constitute a signature of the documents it contains. Each document for which a signature is required must be signed electronically and separately by a person authorized to commit the company (cf. 'Modalities of transmission of tenders referred to in section 2.1.4). A scanned handwritten signature cannot replace the electronic signature. All members of the group must opt for the same signature format (handwritten or electronic) without the possibility of mixing the two types of signatures. The provision of all the elements/documents listed in sections 2.1.6, 5.1.9, 5.1.12 is essential, on pain of rejection of the operator's application. In accordance with Article R 2342-7 of the Public Procurement Code, the present procedure is not open to economic operators from third countries to the European Union or the European Economic Area. The procedure remains open to subcontractors (subcontractors or subcontractors not having the character of a subcontractor) from third countries.

CPV codes

Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition

Documents & submission

AI summary
Sign in for an AI summary

Contains data from Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), © European Union, ted.europa.eu — CC BY 4.0.